Free Web Hosting Forum
Go Back   Free Web Hosting Forum > 000WebHost Services > Comments and Suggestions
Reload this Page How to setup your domain name without using 000webhost name server?
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
(#191)
Old
SkyKiDS SkyKiDS is offline
Member
SkyKiDS is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 84
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seoul, Korea
Send a message via Skype™ to SkyKiDS
Default 12-21-2011, 02:57 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by lobrc View Post
Thread unstuck

@SkyKiDS, yes, you can use multiple IPs for an A record
It should be more reliable to and better for traffic distributing of DNS server than one A record logically.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
(#192)
Old
Snivy Snivy is offline
Junior Member
Snivy is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default 06-03-2012, 07:55 PM

Maybe this is wrong topic, sorry for that...
I registered a free .tk domain and set it up it to work with 000webhost.com webservers. It worked (I saw default index page) but the site was blocked because I never uploaded any stuff. Today I've restored it and uploaded in public_html some content, but when I try to access any file in browser I get redirected to http://error404.000webhost.com/? .
Should I just wait or I'm doing something wrong?
Also I tried to change DNS to "Dot TK Free DNS Service". I choosed "A record" and entered given IP (as well as IP+1 as described in topic) but all I got was some error.
Has anyone used dot.tk domains? Which option is better and what should I do to get it working?
Reply With Quote
(#193)
Old
ShocK's Avatar
ShocK ShocK is offline
Senior Member
ShocK is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 5,443
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Default 06-03-2012, 09:31 PM

You could use nameservers like this -

Reply With Quote
(#194)
Old
Snivy Snivy is offline
Junior Member
Snivy is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default 06-04-2012, 02:03 AM

Yep, exectly like this. And it's not working.
I believe I should just wait.
Reply With Quote
(#195)
Old
jetstar jetstar is offline
Junior Member
jetstar is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2012
Unhappy Google Apps + 000webhost? - 08-02-2012, 03:14 AM

I added the "A" Record for connecting to my website on 000webhost and it worked.
I then using Google apps set my mail, and other apps to open with mail.gamrview.com etc... if i go to that URL it directs me to http://error404.000webhost.com/?. Do I have to setup Google apps through a host since I want to use 000webhost on the same domain. I am using enom for a host so I can only use DNS such as "A" "CName" etc.. or name servers, not both. Please let me know how to set this up. And if I do have to upgrade my host it will not be to hosting24.
Reply With Quote
(#196)
Old
ShocK's Avatar
ShocK ShocK is offline
Senior Member
ShocK is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 5,443
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Default 08-02-2012, 08:48 AM

mail.gamrview.com takes you to an error page? Have you tried clearing your cache?
Reply With Quote
(#197)
Old
stshr stshr is offline
Junior Member
stshr is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default 11-10-2012, 06:50 AM

In my registrar I set 'Custom Nameservers' with current account IP, the domain worked fine for 2 days with my custom nameserver in whois results, but today My domain started to point to nowhere! what's wrong?

Is it possible to make 2 nameservers and give them the IPs of 000webhost nameservers? like:
ns01.000webhost.com IP:31.170.167.6 => ns01.example.com IP:31.170.167.6
ns02.000webhost.com IP:64.120.10.10 => ns02.example.com IP:64.120.10.10

Last edited by stshr; 11-26-2012 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
(#198)
Old
t0nytuy3n t0nytuy3n is offline
Junior Member
t0nytuy3n is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default 11-10-2012, 09:19 AM

Thank to posts
[URLDF="http://bayxac.net/dj"]Nhac San[/URLDF]
Reply With Quote
(#199)
Old
stshr stshr is offline
Junior Member
stshr is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default 11-26-2012, 08:21 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by stshr View Post
In my registrar ...
PLS read my previous post.

Is it possible to make 2 nameservers and give them the IPs of 000webhost nameservers? like:
ns01.000webhost.com IP:31.170.167.6 => ns01.example.com IP:31.170.167.6
ns02.000webhost.com IP:64.120.10.10 => ns02.example.com IP:64.120.10.10

Last edited by stshr; 11-26-2012 at 08:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
(#200)
Old
ShocK's Avatar
ShocK ShocK is offline
Senior Member
ShocK is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 5,443
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Default 11-26-2012, 11:21 AM

Custom nameservers usually only come with reseller hosting plans as far as I'm aware.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com