Free Web Hosting Forum
Go Back   Free Web Hosting Forum > 000WebHost Services > Customer Assistance
Reload this Page Can I use 000webhost's subdomains AND zone records defined at my registrar?
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
(#1)
Old
Alice Alice is offline
Junior Member
Alice is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 27
Join Date: May 2011
Question Can I use 000webhost's subdomains AND zone records defined at my registrar? - 05-27-2011, 06:58 PM

I manage a domain via my registrar's site. I have MX records set up with Google Apps, and CNAME records which point to a forum, some web comics I make, and some blogs. After finding 000webhost I figured I would try to host a site of my very own. The thought had crossed my mind in the past, but I am hesitant to buy hosting before I have a chance to try it out.

This thread was started by someone who wished to continue using the registrar's zone record management. Following the advice in that thread I created a record like MYDOMAIN.COM A XX.XX.XX.XX where the X's represent my 000webhost account IP address +1. When I browse to my naked domain I see the contents of the index.html file I uploaded here at 000webhost, so I know that part works. Because I didn't touch my CNAME records, I can still access my blogs, etc. with the subdomains I have always had.

I noticed 000webhost's free service says I may use 5 subdomains. I set up one subdomain using the "Subdomains" thing in the control panel. I then went to the "File Manager" where I found a folder matching the name I used for my subdomain. I uploaded my index.html file there as well, this time giving it a different title. When I go to MYDOMAIN.COM/MYSUB I see the new copy of index.html with the new title. When I go to MYSUB.MYDOMAIN.COM, however, I see a page from my registrar saying the subdomain does not exist.

If I wish to use this as a subdomain, do I have to make a CNAME record pointed to MYSUB.MYDOMAIN.COM CNAME ...um...? CNAME records cannot have slashes in them so I cannot point it to MYDOMAIN.COM/MYSUB.

Should I set up a NS record pointed to 000webhost? Then if the subdomain isn't found among my CNAME records would it look at my 000webhost account? If I set up a NS record, would the CNAME records defined at my registrar's site still work? I guess I don't understand the difference between creating a NS record and simply telling my registrar "Point everything to 000webhost!" Is there a difference?

Any guidance will be greatly appreciated. If there is another thread or article somewhere which explains this, please post a link because I wasn't able to find anything which seemed to match my scenario. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
(#2)
Old
lobrc's Avatar
lobrc lobrc is offline
Administrator
lobrc will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 5,112
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default 05-27-2011, 07:05 PM

You need to setup a record for each subdomain. It's a very similar format:

SUB.MYDOMAIN.COM A XX.XX.XX.XX

(use same IP)


If you're having problems with your account, please submit a ticket from your members area.

--

Free Script Installation Service
Reply With Quote
(#3)
Old
Alice Alice is offline
Junior Member
Alice is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 27
Join Date: May 2011
Default 05-27-2011, 08:16 PM

That wasn't as difficult as I thought it would be. Thanks for the quick response! It's working perfectly now!
Reply With Quote
(#4)
Old
SirMoo's Avatar
SirMoo SirMoo is offline
Senior Member
SirMoo is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 632
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas
Send a message via Skype™ to SirMoo
Default 05-28-2011, 04:45 AM

You've been having a lot of questions lately Alice, but unlike most you're very detailed. @_@ Lets hope it will set an example for others to not use 'helpnow!1!!1!'


www.sirmoo.com - Want more reliable webhosting? Upgrade your 000webhost account to premium Hosting24!
For a Discount Use Coupon Code: forum
Don't want to be under review? Click Here!
Join the IRC! <- Click to get your questions answered!
Need a paid host? Play WebHostRoulette - Webhost Talk at HostingChatter.com
Reply With Quote
(#5)
Old
Alice Alice is offline
Junior Member
Alice is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 27
Join Date: May 2011
Default 05-28-2011, 02:19 PM

Thanks for your kind words. I try to pace myself - only one question every few hours so I don't irritate everyone with how new I am to this hosting stuff.

I believe there is a direct correlation between the level of detail I can provide in my question & the speed at which someone will be able to give me a good answer. If I take a little extra time to organize my ideas and show you all I have tried my best to get a solution on my own, I think people are more willing to help me.
Reply With Quote
(#6)
Old
rbland rbland is offline
Junior Member
rbland is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2011
Default 05-31-2011, 11:42 AM

Hi Alice, I was trying to set my site up the same as what you were asking for in your post.

I'm trying to keep my old sub-domains etc with my hostname DNS Manager, but redirect my main www.mywebsite.com (a non sub-domain) to 000webhost.

I see that you made an "A" record MYDOMAIN.COM points to 000webhost-Account-IP-+1
I am curious as to why you had to add +1 to the webhost account IP and are not just using the ip given under CPanel without +1 to the IP.

Also before I forget to confirm, let's say my "You can also point your domain ("A" DNS record) to:" IP 111.111.111.111
Would +1 mean 111.111.111.112 ?

Thanks for your help!

Last edited by rbland; 05-31-2011 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
(#7)
Old
Justimduc Justimduc is offline
Junior Member
Justimduc is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default 01-14-2014, 04:50 AM

account free could not record cname
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com